About Us Our Faculty Our Courses Schedule of Courses Online Courses Store Aticles Directions
[…] If an attorney acts with the intention to deceive by deliberately giving false information such as saying that his/her client has no insurance in a personal injury case; or that a client only earns $60,000 a year when in fact he earns $160, 000 a year, those statements would be violations of the code. Business and Professions Code section 6128 provides that, “every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”

Although it’s improper for an attorney to make false statements of material facts during the course of a negotiation, it’s not unethical to make statements about clients’ negotiating goals or willingness to compromise.